Stage Window Privacy Statement

Stage Window Limited Website Privacy Policy Introduction The website www.stagewindow.com is operated by Stage Window Limited ("we" or "us") and we are a "data controller" for the purposes of the EU General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679. This means that we are responsible for, and control the processing of, your personal information. This privacy policy relates to your use of our website. A separate privacy policy applies in relation to your use of our services and our software. We take your privacy very seriously and we ask that you read this privacy policy carefully as it contains important information on what personal information we collect about you, what we do with that information, and the situations in which we may share your information with other businesses. How we use your information We will collect your personal information for purposes set out below. We have also indicated below which legal basis allows us to use your information in this way: to identify you and manage any accounts you hold with us (legal basis: to perform a contract that we have entered with you) to process your order (legal basis: to perform a contract that we have entered with you); to conduct research, statistical analysis and behavioural analysis (legal basis: because it is in our legitimate interests as a business); if you agree, let you know about other products or services that may be of interest to you—see 'Marketing’ section below (legal basis: because it is in our legitimate interests as a business); to detect and prevent fraud (legal basis: because it is in our legitimate interests as a business); customise our website and its content to your particular preferences (legal basis: because it is in our legitimate interests as a business); notify you of any changes to our website or to our services that may affect you (legal basis: because it is in our legitimate interests as a business); carry out security vetting (legal basis: because it is in our legitimate interests as a business); improve our product and services (legal basis: because it is in our legitimate interests as a business). Marketing We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special packages or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided, unless you have asked us not to. From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests. You can opt out of receiving emails from us at any time by making such a request by email to datasecurity@stagewindow.com Please see 'The right to ask us to stop contacting you with direct marketing' below for further information. Information which we may collect We collect personal information about you when you register with us, contact us or when you submit a response to an online questionnaire on our website. We may collect the following personal information: full name; postal address; email address; and telephone numbers; Please note that we do not collect any information in relation to your payment information, such as credit/debit card details. How long we will keep your personal information We shall retain your information for 10 years post engagement, unless we are required by law to retain your personal information for a longer period. Our approach to information security To protect your information, Stage Window Limited has policies and procedures in place to make sure that only authorized personnel can access the information, that information is handled and stored in a secure and sensible manner and all systems that can access the information have the necessary security measures in place. To achieve this, all employees, contractors and sub-contractors have roles and responsibilities defined in those policies and procedures. To make sure all employees, contractors and subcontractors understand these responsibilities they are provided with the necessary training and resources they need. In addition to these operational measures, we also use a range of technologies and security systems to reinforce the policies. To make sure that these measures are suitable, vulnerability tests are run regularly. Audits to identify areas of weakness and non-compliance are routinely scheduled. Additionally, all areas of the organisation are constantly monitored and measured to identify problems and issues before they arise. Your rights In order to process any of the requests listed below, we may need to verify your identity for your security. In such cases your response will be necessary for you to exercise this right. The right to access information we hold about you At any point you can contact us to request that the information we hold about you as well as why we have that information, who has access to the information and where we got the information. Once we have received your request, we will respond within 30 days. The right to correct and update the information we hold about you If the data we hold about you is out of date, incomplete or incorrect, you can inform us, and we will ensure that it is updated. The right to have your information erased If you feel that we should no longer be using your data or that we are illegally using your data, you can request that we erase the data we hold. When we receive your request, we will confirm whether the data has been deleted or tell you the reason why it cannot be deleted. The right to object to processing of your data You have the right to request that Stage Window Limited stops processing your data. Upon receiving the request, we will contact you to tell you if we are able to comply or if we have legitimate grounds to continue. If data is no longer processed, we may continue to hold your data to comply with your other rights. The right to ask us to stop contacting you with direct marketing You have the right to request that we stop contacting you with direct marketing. In order to process your request, we may need to verify your identity for your security. The right to data portability You have the right to request that we transfer your data to another controller. Once we have received your request, we will comply where it is feasible to do so. The right to complain You can make a complaint to us by contacting us via datasecurity@stagewindow.com or to the data protection supervisory authority – in the UK, this is the Information Commissioner's Office, at https://ico.org.uk/. Consent In those cases where we need your consent to hold your information, we will ask you to check a box on any form requiring consent. By checking these boxes you are stating that you have been informed as to why Stage Window Limited is collecting the information, how it will be used, for how long it will be kept, who else will have access to it and what your rights are as a data subject. Sharing your information Where necessary to fulfil our obligations to you, Stage Window Limited may pass your details to third parties where this is necessary for the functioning of our products or services. These third parties will be made aware to you prior to any sharing. Cookies and Tracking Use of cookies A cookie is a small text file which is placed onto your computer (or other electronic device) when you access our website. We use cookies on this website to: recognise you whenever you visit this website (this speeds up your access to the website as you do not have to log in each time); obtain information about your preferences, online movements and use of the internet; carry out research and statistical analysis to help improve our content, products and services and to help us better understand our customer requirements and interests; target our marketing and advertising campaigns more effectively by providing interest-based advertisements that are personalised to your interests; and make your online experience more efficient and enjoyable. In most cases we will need your consent in order to use cookies on this website. The exception is where the cookie is essential for us to provide you with a product or service you have requested. Consent If you visit our website when your browser is set to accept cookies, we will interpret this as an indication that you consent to our use of cookies and other similar technologies as described in this website cookie policy. If you change your mind in the future about letting us use cookies, you can modify the settings of your browser to reject cookies or disable cookies completely. Description of cookies The table below provides some information on the cookies which we use on our website: How to turn off cookies If you do not want to accept cookies, you can change your browser settings so that cookies are not accepted. If you do this, please be aware that you may lose some of the functionality of this website. For further information about cookies and how to disable them please go to the Information Commissioner’s webpage on cookies: https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/online/cookies/. Enquiries When contacted with an enquiry, Stage Window Limited will hold the entity name and contact details only for the purposes of handling the enquiry. Any online forms are subject to the same cookies and tracking as the rest of the website (see the above section “Cookies and Tracking” for more information). Calls made to us may be recorded to protect the interests of all parties. Call records are deleted after 30 days unless needed for ongoing actions. Changes to this Privacy Policy We may change this Policy from time to time. You should check this policy occasionally to ensure that you are aware of the most recent version that will apply each time you access the website.